# Google Calendar and RSS reader integration. Connect Google Calendar to RSS reader - integrate easy with Albato

Source: https://albato.com/connect/googlecalendar-with-rss_reader

Google Calendar

RSS reader

Google • Popular • Calendars

# Google Calendar and RSS reader integration

Build smart, no-code workflows with Google Calendar and RSS reader using triggers, actions, and AI logic—automate any process in minutes.

[Start for free](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)

no time limits on the free plan

no credit card required

Icon

### Clear pricing with no hidden fees

Icon

### Efficient transaction management = lower costs

Icon

### Move your historical data in just a few clicks

Icon

### Talk to support that actually helps—fast

## Trusted by 10,000+ teams around the world

Best results

G2 High Performer 2025

G2 Regional Leader 2025

Best easy of use

Capterra Best Value 2026

gdpr

Soc 2

PH Top of the Day

Golden Kitty

PH Product of the Month

Best results

G2 High Performer 2025

G2 Regional Leader 2025

Best easy of use

Capterra Best Value 2026

gdpr

Soc 2

PH Top of the Day

Golden Kitty

PH Product of the Month

Super easy platform for automations. It's very easy to use. UX and UI is clean and not confusing as other similar apps.

David K.

## Triggers and actions for RSS reader and Google Calendar integration

In Google Calendar and RSS reader integration triggers start workflows when something happens, while actions make changes in response.

Triggers 6

Google Calendar integration

### Event created/modified

Triggers

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Calendar integration")

Google Calendar integration

### Event cancelled

Triggers

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Calendar integration")

RSS reader integration

### Get new feed entries

Triggers

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "RSS reader integration")

Actions 12

Google Calendar integration

### Create detailed event

Actions

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Calendar integration")

Google Calendar integration

### Update event

Actions

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Calendar integration")

## What users say about Albato

capterrastars

g2stars

Great Zapier Alternative. Albato has great potential and offers an incredibly generous deal right now.

Verified user

Verified user

G2 reviews

A good alternative to zapier, make and IFTT. I like the prices they are really cheap compared to the other companies. The support team and the documentation is on point. The UI and the automations possible are what I love most about Albato.

Rida Z.

Rida Z.

G2 reviews

Super easy platform for automations. It's very easy to use. UX and UI is clean and not confusing as other similar apps.

David K.

David K.

G2 reviews

A tool which is best fit for Automation newbie! The integration of Slack and Calendly has been a game-changer for our team, allowing us to efficiently close more deals.

Keith T.

Keith T.

G2 reviews

## How to Connect Google Calendar to RSS reader

Create powerful Google Calendar integration with RSS reader in just a few simple steps.

STEP 1

### Connect Google Calendar to RSS reader

Log in to Albato, select Google Calendar and RSS reader, and follow the quick setup steps—no coding required. Integrate Google Calendar with RSS reader with just a few clicks!

ShopifyFacebookGoogle Calendar integrationGoogle Calendar integrationSlackClickup

STEP 2

### Build a workflow for your Google Calendar and RSS reader integration

Define what should happen in one app when something changes in the other. Create a seamless workflow that runs on autopilot.

Google Calendar integrationArrow

Trigger

Arrow

Down

RSS reader integrationCheck

Actions

Down

STEP 3

### Map your data

Pick the fields you want to transfer between Google Calendar and RSS reader. Customize the data flow to match your process.

Check

Synс data

Check

Synс data

Check

Synс data

Launch your integration!

Start your FREE 7-day trial to activate the Google Calendar + RSS reader integration and access all premium features.

[Get started free7-Day free trial](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)

### How does the integration with Google Calendar and RSS reader works in Albato?

Albato simplifies the integration between Google Calendar and your favorite RSS reader, creating a seamless link between your schedule and the latest news or blog posts. As a platform, Albato excels at making it easy for anyone to connect applications and automate workflows without needing in-depth technical knowledge. At the core of Albato’s functionality are triggers and actions. A trigger is an event in one application that starts the automation, while an action is the task performed in another application in response. This system allows for endless possibilities to streamline your digital life. For example, you can set up an integration where a new feed entry in your RSS reader (trigger) creates a detailed event in Google Calendar (action). This means every time your RSS reader picks up a new article or post from your chosen feed, it will automatically create an event in your Google Calendar, scheduling time for you to read or review it. This integration ensures you never miss out on important updates or content by scheduling it directly into your day.

When this happens...

Do this...

[

Try this integration

7-Day free trial!

](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)

## RSS reader integration with Google Calendar

Google Calendar integrations

[

### Google Calendar

](https://albato.com/apps/googlecalendar "Google Calendar integrations")

Categories

-   Google
-   Popular
-   Calendars

Alternative Apps

[Google Ads integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleadwords "Google Ads integrations")

[Google Analytics integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleanalytics_depricated "Google Analytics integrations")

[Google BigQuery integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googlebigquery "Google BigQuery integrations")

[Google Sheets integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googlesheets "Google Sheets integrations")

[Gemini AI integrations](https://albato.com/apps/gemini_ai "Gemini AI integrations")

[Google Analytics integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleanalytics_depricated "Google Analytics integrations")

[Google Analytics 4 integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleanalytics "Google Analytics 4 integrations")

[Google Calendar integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googlecalendar "Google Calendar integrations")

RSS reader integrations

[

### RSS reader

](https://albato.com/apps/rss_reader "RSS reader integrations")

Categories

-   Albato
-   Developer Tools

Alternative Apps

[HTTP Request/Outgoing webhook integrations](https://albato.com/apps/http "HTTP Request/Outgoing webhook integrations")

[AlbatoAI integrations](https://albato.com/apps/albatoai "AlbatoAI integrations")

[AlbatoTest integrations](https://albato.com/apps/albatotest "AlbatoTest integrations")

[Data Storage integrations](https://albato.com/apps/albatostorage "Data Storage integrations")

[Demo CRM integrations](https://albato.com/apps/democrm "Demo CRM integrations")

[Demo online store integrations](https://albato.com/apps/demoonlinestore "Demo online store integrations")

[JavaScript integrations](https://albato.com/apps/javascript "JavaScript integrations")

[RSS reader integrations](https://albato.com/apps/rss_reader "RSS reader integrations")

## Learn how to connect RSS reader to Google Calendar

previous

[

Best Chili Piper Alternatives in 2026

CalendarHero

16 min. read

### Best Chili Piper Alternatives in 2026

10 Chili Piper alternatives for 2026 with verified pricing: Calendly $10, Cal.com $12, HubSpot Meetings free, Acuity $20, and 6 more meeting tools.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-chili-piper-alternatives-2024)

[

Google Calendar: Integrations for better workflows

Google Calendar

1 min. read

### Google Calendar: Integrations for better workflows

In this article, you will learn how to use Google Calendar to plan meetings, events, and activities efficiently.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/google-calendar-integrations-for-better-workflows)

[

Unlock Automation Insights For Your Support Team With No-Code

4 min. read

### Unlock Automation Insights For Your Support Team With No-Code

In this article, you will learn how to use the power of automation to support your workflow and make your team more efficient.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/Automation-Insights)

[

Smart Vehicles and CRM Integration for Logistics Teams

9 min. read

### Smart Vehicles and CRM Integration for Logistics Teams

How connecting smart vehicle and telematics data to your CRM gives support, sales and finance a live view of every delivery, from ETAs to invoicing.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/smart-vehicles-crm-integration-logistics)

[

Best Review Management Software (2026)

12 min. read

### Best Review Management Software (2026)

Compare the best review management software for small business in 2026 by price, channels, and CRM fit. Birdeye, Podium, NiceJob and 5 more, by use case.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-review-management-software)

[

Just-in-Time Integrations: Where Agents Break

14 min. read

### Just-in-Time Integrations: Where Agents Break

Can AI agents write integrations at runtime? See where just-in-time integrations work, where they break in production, and the runtime layer agents should call.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/embedded-ai-agents-write-integrations-runtime-saas)

[

Best Call Tracking Software for Marketing (2026)

11 min. read

### Best Call Tracking Software for Marketing (2026)

Compare the best call tracking software for marketing in 2026 by attribution, pricing, and how well each tool pushes call data into your CRM and ad stack.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-call-tracking-software)

[

Build Integrations With AI: The Engineer's Guide

12 min. read

### Build Integrations With AI: The Engineer's Guide

Can you build integrations with AI coding tools? See what they do well, what your engineering team still owns after launch, and where Albato Embedded fits in.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/embedded-build-integrations-with-ai-saas)

[

Stay Informed and Efficient: Albato's Guide to Using the RSS Reader

Google Sheets

5 min. read

### Stay Informed and Efficient: Albato's Guide to Using the RSS Reader

In this article, we will explore how to utilize the RSS reader feature in Albato and delve into some practical use cases.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/stay-informed-and-efficient-albato-s-guide-to-using-the-rss-reader)

[

Best Accounts Payable Automation Software 2026

14 min. read

### Best Accounts Payable Automation Software 2026

Compare the best accounts payable automation software in 2026. 9 AP tools ranked by invoice capture, approval routing, 3-way match, payment rails, and ERP sync.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-accounts-payable-automation-software)

[

Best Data Enrichment Tools for Sales Teams (2026)

12 min. read

### Best Data Enrichment Tools for Sales Teams (2026)

Compare the best data enrichment tools for sales in 2026 by data quality, price, and CRM fit. Apollo, ZoomInfo, Clay, Lusha, and 4 more, ranked.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-data-enrichment-tools)

next

## Frequently asked questions about Google Calendar and RSS reader Integration

### Why is Albato the best alternative to Zapier for integrating Google Calendar and RSS reader?

collapsed

**Albato is** the best **alternative to Zapier** because it’s about 30% cheaper, making it perfect for small businesses, startups, and entrepreneurs who want to save money on automation tools. **Unlike other automation platforms, Albato has preserved its original no-code approach**, so you don’t need any technical skills to set up automations between Google Calendar and RSS reader. It’s super easy to use, and you can create powerful workflows without the hassle.

  

What really sets Albato apart is its **excellent customer support** — you get real people helping you, no matter which plan you’re on. So if you're looking for a more affordable, user-friendly solution for integrating Google Calendar and RSS reader, Albato is the way to go!

### Does Google Calendar integrate with RSS reader on the free plan?

collapsed

Yes, you can integrate Google Calendar with RSS reader using Albato's free plan. Upon registration, you receive a **7-day trial** with full access to all features, allowing you to set up and test your RSS reader and Google Calendar integration without limitations. After the trial, the free plan provides 100 transactions and up to 5 active automations, enabling you to maintain your Google Calendar RSS reader integration at no cost.

### How to connect RSS reader to Google Calendar for scheduled syncs?

collapsed

To sync RSS reader with Google Calendar on a scheduled basis, Albato offers flexible scheduling options for your integrations. Whether you need data synchronization or workflow triggers at specific times, days of the week, or custom intervals, you can achieve this easily using API triggers. Simply configure the **“Set Schedule”** option to define the desired frequency—hourly, on specific weekdays, on selected days of the month, or through a fully customized schedule. Additionally, Albato provides the **Scheduled Trigger**, which allows you to activate your scenario according to your personalized timetable. This makes Google Calendar integration with RSS reader seamless and tailored to your specific needs.

### Does Google Calendar integrate with RSS reader in real time?

collapsed

Yes, Google Calendar integrates with RSS reader in real time using Albato's flexible trigger system. This system supports two types of triggers: Webhook Triggers and API Triggers.  
**Webhook Triggers:** These triggers activate your Google Calendar integration with RSS reader instantly when a specified event occurs in the source application. They enable immediate data transfer and real-time synchronization between your applications.  
**API Triggers:** These triggers poll your system for new events at regular intervals—every 15 minutes, 10 minutes, or as frequently as every minute, depending on your subscription plan. While not instantaneous, they provide near real-time Google Calendar and RSS reader integration.  
You can identify the type of trigger by specific icons during the automation setup process in Albato. This allows you to choose the most suitable method for your RSS reader integration with Google Calendar, ensuring your workflows operate according to your requirements.

### How to connect Google Calendar to RSS reader?

collapsed

**Setting up an integration between Google Calendar and RSS reader on Albato is simple and requires no technical skills.** Just follow these steps:

1.  **Log in to your Albato account.** If you don’t have one yet, sign up — it's quick and easy.
    
2.  **Go to the Integrations section** and select Google Calendar and RSS reader from the list of available apps.
    
3.  **Choose triggers and actions.** You’ll need to define an event in Google Calendar (the trigger) that will cause an action in RSS reader, such as sending data or creating an entry.
    
4.  **Map the fields.** Use Albato’s data mapping tool to match specific fields between Google Calendar and RSS reader, ensuring accurate data transfer.
    

Once the integration is live, data will flow seamlessly between Google Calendar and RSS reader, automating your workflows and saving you time.

### How to connect Google Calendar to RSS reader to sync historical data?

collapsed

To sync Google Calendar with RSS reader and transfer historical data, Albato provides a dedicated **Migration Mode**. This feature allows you to retrieve and send data from past periods, unlike real-time synchronization, which triggers automation only for new events occurring after setup.  
With Migration Mode, you can configure the transfer of data from any desired timeframe—whether for all historical records or through periodic migrations. To check if Migration Mode is available for your RSS reader integration with Google Calendar, log in to your Albato account, select the trigger event for your app, and look for the Migration Mode icon. If it's not visible or you need further clarification, feel free to contact our customer support team for assistance.

### How to connect RSS reader to Google Calendar for two-way synchronization?

collapsed

To integrate RSS reader with Google Calendar for two-way synchronization, Albato uses a system of triggers and actions. You can link Google Calendar to RSS reader by setting up two separate automations. The first automation sent data from Google Calendar to RSS reader. For instance, when a record is created or updated in Google Calendar, the automation ensures the changes are reflected in RSS reader. The second automation works in reverse, updating Google Calendar when changes occur in RSS reader.  
To avoid infinite loops or duplicate updates, apply filters—such as updating only when specific data changes—and use unique record identifiers. This approach ensures seamless RSS reader Google Calendar integration and keeps your data consistent across both platforms.

## Build your automation for free!

[Get started](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)
