# Email and Google Tasks integration. Connect Email to Google Tasks - integrate easy with Albato

Source: https://albato.com/connect/email-with-google_tasks

Email

Google Tasks

Email

# Email and Google Tasks integration

Build smart, no-code workflows with Email and Google Tasks using triggers, actions, and AI logic—automate any process in minutes.

[Start for free](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)

no time limits on the free plan

no credit card required

Icon

### Clear pricing with no hidden fees

Icon

### Efficient transaction management = lower costs

Icon

### Move your historical data in just a few clicks

Icon

### Talk to support that actually helps—fast

## Trusted by 10,000+ teams around the world

Best results

G2 High Performer 2025

G2 Regional Leader 2025

Best easy of use

Capterra Best Value 2026

gdpr

Soc 2

PH Top of the Day

Golden Kitty

PH Product of the Month

Best results

G2 High Performer 2025

G2 Regional Leader 2025

Best easy of use

Capterra Best Value 2026

gdpr

Soc 2

PH Top of the Day

Golden Kitty

PH Product of the Month

Super easy platform for automations. It's very easy to use. UX and UI is clean and not confusing as other similar apps.

David K.

## Triggers and actions for Google Tasks and Email integration

In Email and Google Tasks integration triggers start workflows when something happens, while actions make changes in response.

Triggers 4

Email integration

### New mail

Triggers

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Email integration")

Google Tasks integration

### Task created

Triggers

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Tasks integration")

Google Tasks integration

### Update task

Triggers

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Tasks integration")

Actions 6

Email integration

### Sending email via SMTP

Actions

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Email integration")

Google Tasks integration

### Create new task

Actions

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Tasks integration")

Google Tasks integration

### Custom API request

Actions

[Try it now!](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en "Google Tasks integration")

## What users say about Albato

capterrastars

g2stars

Great Zapier Alternative. Albato has great potential and offers an incredibly generous deal right now.

Verified user

Verified user

G2 reviews

A good alternative to zapier, make and IFTT. I like the prices they are really cheap compared to the other companies. The support team and the documentation is on point. The UI and the automations possible are what I love most about Albato.

Rida Z.

Rida Z.

G2 reviews

Super easy platform for automations. It's very easy to use. UX and UI is clean and not confusing as other similar apps.

David K.

David K.

G2 reviews

A tool which is best fit for Automation newbie! The integration of Slack and Calendly has been a game-changer for our team, allowing us to efficiently close more deals.

Keith T.

Keith T.

G2 reviews

## How to Connect Email to Google Tasks

Create powerful Email integration with Google Tasks in just a few simple steps.

STEP 1

### Connect Email to Google Tasks

Log in to Albato, select Email and Google Tasks, and follow the quick setup steps—no coding required. Integrate Email with Google Tasks with just a few clicks!

ShopifyFacebookEmail integrationEmail integrationSlackClickup

STEP 2

### Build a workflow for your Email and Google Tasks integration

Define what should happen in one app when something changes in the other. Create a seamless workflow that runs on autopilot.

Email integrationArrow

Trigger

Arrow

Down

Google Tasks integrationCheck

Actions

Down

STEP 3

### Map your data

Pick the fields you want to transfer between Email and Google Tasks. Customize the data flow to match your process.

Check

Synс data

Check

Synс data

Check

Synс data

Launch your integration!

Start your FREE 7-day trial to activate the Email + Google Tasks integration and access all premium features.

[Get started free7-Day free trial](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)

### How does the integration with Email and Google Tasks works in Albato?

Albato simplifies the process of connecting your Email to Google Tasks, creating a seamless integration that enhances productivity. Albato, a dynamic platform, specializes in making the integration of various applications straightforward. Its automation builder allows for easy setup of workflows, enabling automation without the need for in-depth technical knowledge. In the realm of Albato, integrations revolve around triggers—an event that starts the automation—and actions, which are the tasks executed in response. An example of integrating Email with Google Tasks via Albato could be: setting up a "New mail" trigger in your Email. This trigger, once activated by the receipt of a new email, could be linked to creating a "New Task" action in Google Tasks. This setup ensures that every time you receive an important email, a new task is automatically created in Google Tasks, helping you stay organized and ensuring you never miss a beat. This streamlined integration between Email and Google Tasks via Albato makes managing your tasks and emails more efficient and synchronized.

When this happens...

Do this...

[

Try this integration

7-Day free trial!

](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)

## Google Tasks integration with Email

Email integrations

[

### Email

](https://albato.com/apps/email "Email integrations")

Categories

-   Email

Alternative Apps

[Gmail integrations](https://albato.com/apps/gmail "Gmail integrations")

[Gmail - Receiving Emails integrations](https://albato.com/apps/gmailreceivingemails "Gmail - Receiving Emails integrations")

[Blastable integrations](https://albato.com/apps/blastable "Blastable integrations")

[Documentero integrations](https://albato.com/apps/documentero "Documentero integrations")

[Gmail integrations](https://albato.com/apps/gmail_deprecated "Gmail integrations")

[Grawt integrations](https://albato.com/apps/grawt "Grawt integrations")

[Mail.ru integrations](https://albato.com/apps/mailru "Mail.ru integrations")

[MailerLite (Classic) integrations](https://albato.com/apps/mailerlite_classic "MailerLite (Classic) integrations")

Google Tasks integrations

[

### Google Tasks

](https://albato.com/apps/google_tasks "Google Tasks integrations")

Categories

-   Google
-   Project & Task Management

Alternative Apps

[Google Ads integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleadwords "Google Ads integrations")

[Google Analytics integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleanalytics_depricated "Google Analytics integrations")

[Google BigQuery integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googlebigquery "Google BigQuery integrations")

[Google Sheets integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googlesheets "Google Sheets integrations")

[Gemini AI integrations](https://albato.com/apps/gemini_ai "Gemini AI integrations")

[Google Analytics integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleanalytics_depricated "Google Analytics integrations")

[Google Analytics 4 integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googleanalytics "Google Analytics 4 integrations")

[Google Calendar integrations](https://albato.com/apps/googlecalendar "Google Calendar integrations")

## Learn how to connect Google Tasks to Email

previous

[

How to connect email to Albato via SMTP and IMAP

2 min. read

### How to connect email to Albato via SMTP and IMAP

In this article, you will learn how to automate email tasks with Albato by sending pre-formatted messages or extracting data from incoming emails.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/how-to-connect-email-to-albato-via-smtp-and-imap)

[

Best AI SDR Tools for Outbound Sales (2026)

15 min. read

### Best AI SDR Tools for Outbound Sales (2026)

Compare the 9 best AI SDR tools for outbound in 2026 by channel, database, and real pricing, plus how to connect them to your CRM without manual work.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-ai-sdr-tools)

[

Smart Vehicles and CRM Integration for Logistics Teams

9 min. read

### Smart Vehicles and CRM Integration for Logistics Teams

How connecting smart vehicle and telematics data to your CRM gives support, sales and finance a live view of every delivery, from ETAs to invoicing.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/smart-vehicles-crm-integration-logistics)

[

Best Review Management Software (2026)

12 min. read

### Best Review Management Software (2026)

Compare the best review management software for small business in 2026 by price, channels, and CRM fit. Birdeye, Podium, NiceJob and 5 more, by use case.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-review-management-software)

[

Just-in-Time Integrations: Where Agents Break

14 min. read

### Just-in-Time Integrations: Where Agents Break

Can AI agents write integrations at runtime? See where just-in-time integrations work, where they break in production, and the runtime layer agents should call.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/embedded-ai-agents-write-integrations-runtime-saas)

[

Best Call Tracking Software for Marketing (2026)

11 min. read

### Best Call Tracking Software for Marketing (2026)

Compare the best call tracking software for marketing in 2026 by attribution, pricing, and how well each tool pushes call data into your CRM and ad stack.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-call-tracking-software)

[

Build Integrations With AI: The Engineer's Guide

12 min. read

### Build Integrations With AI: The Engineer's Guide

Can you build integrations with AI coding tools? See what they do well, what your engineering team still owns after launch, and where Albato Embedded fits in.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/embedded-build-integrations-with-ai-saas)

[

Best Accounts Payable Automation Software 2026

14 min. read

### Best Accounts Payable Automation Software 2026

Compare the best accounts payable automation software in 2026. 9 AP tools ranked by invoice capture, approval routing, 3-way match, payment rails, and ERP sync.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/best-accounts-payable-automation-software)

[

How to Connect Google Tasks to Albato

3 min. read

### How to Connect Google Tasks to Albato

Connect Google Tasks with Albato to integrate it with over 1,000+ apps, including AI tools like Grok and Claude.





](https://albato.com/blog/publications/how-to-connect-google-tasks-to-albato)

next

## Frequently asked questions about Email and Google Tasks Integration

### Why is Albato the best alternative to Zapier for integrating Email and Google Tasks?

collapsed

**Albato is** the best **alternative to Zapier** because it’s about 30% cheaper, making it perfect for small businesses, startups, and entrepreneurs who want to save money on automation tools. **Unlike other automation platforms, Albato has preserved its original no-code approach**, so you don’t need any technical skills to set up automations between Email and Google Tasks. It’s super easy to use, and you can create powerful workflows without the hassle.

  

What really sets Albato apart is its **excellent customer support** — you get real people helping you, no matter which plan you’re on. So if you're looking for a more affordable, user-friendly solution for integrating Email and Google Tasks, Albato is the way to go!

### Does Email integrate with Google Tasks on the free plan?

collapsed

Yes, you can integrate Email with Google Tasks using Albato's free plan. Upon registration, you receive a **7-day trial** with full access to all features, allowing you to set up and test your Google Tasks and Email integration without limitations. After the trial, the free plan provides 100 transactions and up to 5 active automations, enabling you to maintain your Email Google Tasks integration at no cost.

### How to connect Google Tasks to Email for scheduled syncs?

collapsed

To sync Google Tasks with Email on a scheduled basis, Albato offers flexible scheduling options for your integrations. Whether you need data synchronization or workflow triggers at specific times, days of the week, or custom intervals, you can achieve this easily using API triggers. Simply configure the **“Set Schedule”** option to define the desired frequency—hourly, on specific weekdays, on selected days of the month, or through a fully customized schedule. Additionally, Albato provides the **Scheduled Trigger**, which allows you to activate your scenario according to your personalized timetable. This makes Email integration with Google Tasks seamless and tailored to your specific needs.

### Does Email integrate with Google Tasks in real time?

collapsed

Yes, Email integrates with Google Tasks in real time using Albato's flexible trigger system. This system supports two types of triggers: Webhook Triggers and API Triggers.  
**Webhook Triggers:** These triggers activate your Email integration with Google Tasks instantly when a specified event occurs in the source application. They enable immediate data transfer and real-time synchronization between your applications.  
**API Triggers:** These triggers poll your system for new events at regular intervals—every 15 minutes, 10 minutes, or as frequently as every minute, depending on your subscription plan. While not instantaneous, they provide near real-time Email and Google Tasks integration.  
You can identify the type of trigger by specific icons during the automation setup process in Albato. This allows you to choose the most suitable method for your Google Tasks integration with Email, ensuring your workflows operate according to your requirements.

### How to connect Email to Google Tasks?

collapsed

**Setting up an integration between Email and Google Tasks on Albato is simple and requires no technical skills.** Just follow these steps:

1.  **Log in to your Albato account.** If you don’t have one yet, sign up — it's quick and easy.
    
2.  **Go to the Integrations section** and select Email and Google Tasks from the list of available apps.
    
3.  **Choose triggers and actions.** You’ll need to define an event in Email (the trigger) that will cause an action in Google Tasks, such as sending data or creating an entry.
    
4.  **Map the fields.** Use Albato’s data mapping tool to match specific fields between Email and Google Tasks, ensuring accurate data transfer.
    

Once the integration is live, data will flow seamlessly between Email and Google Tasks, automating your workflows and saving you time.

### How to connect Email to Google Tasks to sync historical data?

collapsed

To sync Email with Google Tasks and transfer historical data, Albato provides a dedicated **Migration Mode**. This feature allows you to retrieve and send data from past periods, unlike real-time synchronization, which triggers automation only for new events occurring after setup.  
With Migration Mode, you can configure the transfer of data from any desired timeframe—whether for all historical records or through periodic migrations. To check if Migration Mode is available for your Google Tasks integration with Email, log in to your Albato account, select the trigger event for your app, and look for the Migration Mode icon. If it's not visible or you need further clarification, feel free to contact our customer support team for assistance.

### How to connect Google Tasks to Email for two-way synchronization?

collapsed

To integrate Google Tasks with Email for two-way synchronization, Albato uses a system of triggers and actions. You can link Email to Google Tasks by setting up two separate automations. The first automation sent data from Email to Google Tasks. For instance, when a record is created or updated in Email, the automation ensures the changes are reflected in Google Tasks. The second automation works in reverse, updating Email when changes occur in Google Tasks.  
To avoid infinite loops or duplicate updates, apply filters—such as updating only when specific data changes—and use unique record identifiers. This approach ensures seamless Google Tasks Email integration and keeps your data consistent across both platforms.

## Build your automation for free!

[Get started](https://albato.com/app/user/signup?lang=en)
